List of Previous High Sheriffs

11th century

  • Ralph de Bernai
  • Ilbert fitz Turold
  • c.1060 Osborne Fitzrichard Le Scrope

12th century

  • c. 1127: Pain fitzJohn
  • 1129 – 1135: Miles of Gloucester
  • 1136:  Pain fitzJohn
  • 1155–1160: Walter de Hereford, for five years (son of Miles of  Gloucester)
  • 1160–1169: William de Bello Campo, for nine years
  • 1169: William de Bello Campo and Walter Clicum
  • 1170:  Willielmus de la Lega
  • 1171:  Gilbertus Pypard
  • 1172:  Gilbertus Pypard
  • 1173:  Willielmus de Braiose
  • 1174:  Willielmus de Braiose
  • 1175:  Radulphus Pulcherus, for seven years
  • 1182:  Milo de Mucegros and Willielmus Torelle
  • 1183:  Willielmus Torelle
  • 1184:  Radulphus Arden
  • 1185:  Radulphus Arden
  • 1186:  Radulphus Arden
  • 1189: Radul. de Arden
  • 1190: Henry de Longo Campo
  • 1191: Willielmus de Braiosa
  • 1192: Willielmus de Braiosa
  • 1193: Henry de Longo Campo and Willielmus de Braiosa
  • 1194: Roger. Fitz-Mauricis
  • 1195: Willielmus de Braiosa
  • 1196: Willielmus de Braiosa
  • 1197: Willielmus de Braiosa and Willielmus de Burchhull
  • 1198: Willielmus de Braiosa and Willielmus de Burchhull
  • 1199: Walter II de Clifford

13th century

  • Geoffrey fitz Peter
  • 1200 William de Braose, 4th Lord of Bramber and William Burchull
  • 1201–1203 Hubert de Burgh and Richard de Signes
  • 1204–1205 William de Cantelupe and Walter le Puhier
  • 1206–1207 Walter II de Clifford
  • 1208–1209 Gérard d’Athée
  • 1210–1215 Engelard de Cigogné
  • 1215 Hubert de Burgh
  • 1216 Walter II de Clifford
  • 1217 Thomas de Anesey
  • 1218–1220 Walter de Laci and Warrinus de Grindon
  • 1221 Walter de Laci and Thomas de Anesey
  • 1222 Walter de Laci
  • 1223–1225 Randulf and Henry, sons of Nicholas
  • 1226–1228 Randulf and Henry, sons of Nicholas and Jo. de East
  • 1229–1230 Joan. de Fleg
  • 1231 John of Monmouth
  • 1232–1233 William son of Warrinus
  • 1234 Almeric (or Aymer) de Saint Amand
  • 1235–1236 Almeric (or Aymer) de Saint Amand and Richard Fardingston
  • 1237–1239 Almeric (or Aymer) de Saint Amand and Mathew de Coddray
  • 1240-1246 Almeric de Cancell
  • 1247 Waleranus
  • 1248 Waleranus de Bradlegh
  • 1249 Hugo de Kinardell
  • 1250–1251 Henry de Bradlegh
  • 1252 Sir John de Grey
  • 1252-1253 William de Sto Omero
  • 1254-1256 John de Breton, later Bishop of Hereford
  • 1257 Henry de Penbrugge
  • 1258 Henry de Penbrugge and Richard de Bagingeden
  • 1259–1260 Robert de Meysy
  • 1261–1268 Robert de Meysy and Adam de Bideford
  • 1269–1271 Bartholemew de Buly and Adam le Botiller
  • 1272–1273 Bartholemew de Stuteley and Adam le Botiller
  • 1274 Joan. de Ware
  • 1275–1277 Giles de Berkel
  • 1278–1289 Roger de Burghall
  • 1290–1292 Henry de Solers
  • 1293-1298 John of Acton

14th century

  • 1299-1304: Miles Picard
  • 1305: Sir John de Acton
  • 1306: Thomas Rossal
  • 1307–1310: Walter de Halits
  • 1311–1313: Roger Chaundos, 1st Lord Chaundos
  • 1314–1315: Richard de Baskervill
  • 1316–1317: Hugo Hakluit
  • 1318: Roger Picard
  • 1320–1324: Roger Chaundos, 1st Lord Chaundos
  • 1326: Roger Picard
  • 1327–1331: Roger Chaundos, 1st Lord Chaundos
  • 1332–1333: John de Rous
  • 1334–1335: John Mauger, Robert Chaundos and John le Rous
  • 1336–1342: Richard Walwayn
  • 1343: John Walwayn
  • 1344–1345: William Radour
  • 1346: Thomas Pichard
  • 1347: John Scholle and Thomas Pichard
  • 1348: Richard Dansy and John Scholle
  • 1349: Richard Dansy
  • 1350: Thomas de Aston
  • 1351–1352: Richard de Burges
  • 1353: Richard Bregg
  • 1354: Richard de la Bere
  • 1355: Richard de la Bere and Thomas atte Barre
  • 1356–1358: Edward Hakluit
  • 1359: Thomas Chaundos, 2nd Lord Chaundos
  • 1360–1369:Richard de la Bere
  • 1370: Thomas Chaundos, 2nd Lord Chaundos
  • 1371: William Devereux de Rod
  • 1372–1373: Thomas Chaundos, 2nd Lord Chaundos
  • 1374–1376: Walter Devereux and Peter de la Mare
  • 1377: Robert Whitney
  • 1378: Simon de Brugge
  • 1379: John Walwayne
  • 1380: Hugo Carew
  • 1381: Simon de Brugge
  • 1382: John Walwayne
  • 1382: John Chaundos, 3rd Lord Chandos
  • 1383: Roger Pauncefoot
  • 1384: Thomas de la Barre
  • 1385: Nicholas Maurdin
  • 1386: Thomas Oldcastle
  • 1387: Rinardus de la Bere
  • 1388: Thomas de la Barre
  • 1389: Thomas Walwayn
  • 1390: Hugh de Monington
  • 1391: Thomas Oldcastle
  • 1392: Malcolm de la Mare
  • 1393: Thomas Walwayn
  • 1394: John Walwayn
  • 1395-1396: Thomas de la Barre
  • 1397: Kynard de la Bere
  • 1397–1398: Thomas Clanvowe
  • 1399: John ap Harry

15th century

  • 1400: William Lucy and Leon. Haklut
  • 1401–1403: John Bodenham
  • 1404: John Merbury
  • 1405: Sir John Oldcastle
  • 1406:
  • 1407: John Scudamore of Holm Lacy
  • 1408: John Smert
  • 1409: John Bodenham
  • 1410: William Walwein
  • 1413: Robert Whitney
  • 1414: John Merbury
  • 1415: John Brugge
  • 1416: John Russell
  • 1417: Thomas Holgot
  • 1418: John Merbury
  • 1419–1420: Richard de la Bere
  • 1422: Richard de la Mare
  • 1423: Rowland Lenthal
  • 1424: Guy Whittington
  • 1425: John Merbury
  • 1425: William Croft [4]
  • 1426: Thomas de la Haye, jnr
  • 1427: Robert Whitney
  • 1428: Richard de la Mare
  • 1429: John Merbury
  • 1430: John Scudamore
  • 1432: Robert Whitney
  • 1433: Thomas de la Haye
  • 1434: Thomas Merbury
  • 1435: Thomas Mille
  • 1436: Robert Whitney
  • 1437: J. Pauncefoot
  • 1438: Walter Skull
  • 1439: Richard Walwin
  • 1440–1441: Richard Lucy
  • 1442: Henry Charleton
  • 1443: Thomas Parker
  • 1444: Radulph Walwain
  • 1445: Thomas Mille
  • 1446: Humphrey Stafford
  • 1447: Walter Devereux of Webley
  • 1448: Walter Skull
  • 1449: John Scudamore
  • 1450: John Berry
  • 1451: Thomas Parker
  • 1452: Thomas Cornwall
  • 1453: William Lucy
  • 1454: John Barry
  • 1455: Walter Skull
  • 1456: Walter Scudamore
  • 1457: John Scudamore
  • 1458: John Seymor
  • 1459: William Catesby of Ashby St Ledgers
  • 1460: Sir James Baskerville of Erdisley (1st term)
  • 1461: John Welford
  • 1462–1463: Thomas Monington
  • 1464: Simon Melburn
  • 1465: Sir John Baskerville of Weston
  • 1466: John Lingein
  • 1467: Thomas Cornwall
  • 1468: Walter Wigmore
  • 1469: Sir Walter Baskervill (son of Sir James, HS 1460)
  • 1470: Richard Croft
  • 1471: Richard Croft
  • 1472: John Lingen
  • 1473: Thomas Monington
  • 1474: James Baskerville (2nd term)
  • 1475: Robert Whitney
  • 1476: Richard Croft
  • 1477: Radulph Hacluit
  • 1478: J. Mortimer
  • 1479: R. de la Bere
  • 1480: Simon Melborn
  • 1481: James Baskerville (3rd term)
  • 1482: John Mortimer
  • 1483: Richard de la Bere
  • 1484: Thomas Cornwall
  • 1485: Richard Croft
  • 1485: John Mortimer
  • 1486: John Lingen
  • 1487: Roger Bodenham
  • 1488: Henry Scudamore
  • 1489: John Devereux
  • 1490: Thomas Mornington
  • 1491: Richard Greenway
  • 1492: Richard de la Bere
  • 1493: John Mortimer
  • 1494: Edward Blunt
  • 1495: John Lingen
  • 1496: Henry Harper
  • 1497: John Lingen
  • 1498: Richard Greenway
  • 1499: Henry Mile
  • 1436: Roger de la Mare

16th century

  • 1501: Richard Miners
  • 1502: John Mortimer
  • 1503–1504: Thomas Cornwall (1st term)
  • 1505: Edward Croft
  • 1506: John Lingen jnr
  • 1507: R.Cornwall
  • 1508: Radulph Hakluit
  • 1509: Henry Mile
  • 1509: Edward Croft
  • 1510: Richard de la Bere
  • 1511: Thomas Monington
  • 1512: Henry Mile
  • 1513: Edward Croft
  • 1514: Thomas Cornwall (2nd term)
  • 1515: Sir William Herbert of Troy
  • 1516: John Lingen
  • 1517: Edward Croft
  • 1518: Radulf Hakluit
  • 1519: Richard Cornwall
  • 1520: John Lingen
  • 1521: Edward Croft
  • 1522: Rowland Morton
  • 1523: James Baskervill
  • 1524: John Scudamore
  • 1525: Henry Vain of Kent
  • 1526: Richard Cornwall
  • 1527: Thomas Baskervill
  • 1528: John Lingen
  • 1529: Edward Croft
  • 1530: Richard Vaughan
  • 1531: Richard Walwein
  • 1532: Thomas Monington
  • 1533: Edward Croft
  • 1534: Michael Lister
  • 1535: William Clinton and Thomas Clinton
  • 1536: John Scudamore
  • 1537: John Blount
  • 1538: Sir John Pakington
  • 1539: Michael Lister
  • 1540: Thomas Monington
  • 1541: Richard Vaughan
  • 1542: James Baskerville, Eardisley
  • 1543: John Scudamore
  • 1544: John Lingen [4]
  • 1545: Stephen ap Harry
  • 1546: Roger Bodenham
  • 1547: John Cornwall
  • 1548: Thomas Baskervill
  • 1549: John Harley
  • 1550: James Baskervill
  • 1551: James Baskervill
  • 1552: John Scudamore the elder
  • 1553: Sir John Pryce
  • 1554: Thomas Howard or Havard
  • 1555: John Baskervill
  • 1556: Thomas Wynston
  • 1557: Richard Monington
  • 1558: Richard or Roger Bodenham
  • 1559: George Cornwall
  • 1560: Thomas Blount
  • 1561: John Harley
  • 1562: John Huband
  • 1563: George ap Harry
  • 1564: James Baskervill
  • 1565: John Scudamore of Kentchurch
  • 1566: George Price
  • 1567: William Shelley
  • 1568: Thomas Clinton
  • 1569: Thomas Baskervill
  • 1570: John Baskervill
  • 1571: John Huband
  • 1572: Hugo ap Harry
  • 1573: John Abrahal
  • 1574: James Whitney
  • 1575: George Price
  • 1576: James Warnecombe
  • 1577: Thomas Morgan
  • 1578: Wa. Baskervill
  • 1579: William Cecil
  • 1580: Francis Blount
  • 1581: John Scudamore
  • 1582: Thomas Coningsby
  • 1583: Richard Walwayn
  • 1584: Hugh Baskervill
  • 1585: Ro. Bodenham
  • 1586: James Whitney
  • 1587: James Boyle
  • 1588: John Berrington
  • 1569: Thomas Baskervill
  • 1590: Charles Bruges
  • 1591: William Rudham
  • 1592: Richard Tomkins
  • 1593: Ro. Bodenham
  • 1594: Thomas Harley
  • 1595: George Price
  • 1596: Eustace Whitney
  • 1597: Nicholas Garnons
  • 1598: Sir Thomas Coningsby
  • 1599: William Dauntsey

17th century

  • 1600: Henry Vaughan
  • 1601: Sir James Scudamore
  • 1602: Richard Hyatt
  • 1603–1604: Thomas Harley
  • 1605: John Blount
  • 1606: John Berington
  • 1607: Jacob Tomkins
  • 1608: William Rudhal
  • 1609: John Kirle
  • 1610: Richard Hopton
  • 1611: Humphrey Baskervill
  • 1612: Humphrey Cornwall
  • 1613: Robert Kirle
  • 1614: John Colles
  • 1615: Francis Smallman
  • 1616: Richard Cox
  • 1617: Rowland Skadmore
  • 1618: Ambrose Elton, JP, The Hazle, Ledbury
  • 1619: Herbert Weatphaling
  • 1620: William Unet
  • 1621: Edward Leingein
  • 1622: John Bridges
  • 1623: Samuel Aubrie
  • 1624: Jac. Rodd
  • 1625: Francis Pember
  • 1625: Sir Giles Brydges, 1st Baronet
  • 1627: Fitzwilliam Coningsby
  • 1628: William Read
  • 1629: John Kirle
  • 1630: James Kirle (son of Robert, HS 1613)
  • 1631: Walop. Brabazon
  • 1632: Roger Dansey
  • 1633: Philip Holman
  • 1634: John Abrahal
  • 1635: William Scudamore
  • 1636: Thomas Wigmore
  • 1637: Roger Vaughan
  • 1638: Henry Lingen
  • 1639: Robert Whitney
  • 1642: Isaac Seward
  • 1643–1646 Civil War
  • 1647: Ambrose Elton, Jr., The Hazle, Ledbury
  • 1648: Francis Kirle
  • 1649: John Skynner, Ledbury
  • 1651: John Patshall
  • 1654: William Bridges, Tyberton
  • 1666: Thomas Rod
  • 1667: James Brydges, 8th Baron Chandos, Sudeley
  • 1670: Humphrey Baskerville
  • 1675: H. Williams
  • 1677: Richard Snead
  • 1678: John Goodyer
  • 1685: Robert Symonds, Sugwas and Evesfield (see Symonds Yat)
  • 1690: Charles Baldwyn, Bockleton, Worcs
  • 1694: Anthony Biddulph

18th century

  • 1708: Sir Francis Charlton, 2nd Baronet, Ludford Hall
  • 1719: John Dutton Colt
  • 1720: Edward Whitestone
  • 1724: Thomas Delabay
  • 1726: Herbert Trist, Hereford
  • 1729: John Tyler, Dilwyn
  • 1731: John Capell
  • 1732: John Cox
  • 1734: Mansel Powell
  • 1735: Robert Mynors
  • 1737: Richard Gorges
  • 1738: Thomas Read
  • 1740: Lutley Barnaby
  • 1741: Edmund Eekley
  • 1743: James Clark
  • 1744: William Brydges, Tiberton
  • 1745: Richard Smyth, Bullingham
  • 1756: Edmund Thomas, Michael Church
  • 1757: Robert Mynors Gouge
  • 1758: William Cope Gregory
  • 1759: Sir James Broome, Withington
  • 1760: James Hereford, Mordiford
  • 1761: John Cotterell-Brookes, Garnons
  • 1762: Howarth Cooke, Holmer
  • 1763: George Terry, Hereford
  • 1764: Edward Greenly, Huntington
  • 1765: William Vaston, Leominster
  • 1766: Harcourt Aubrey, Clehonger
  • 1767: John Peploe Birch, Garnstone
  • 1768: Richard George, Eye
  • 1769: William Nourse, Weston-under-Penyard
  • 1770: Price Clutton, Kinnersley
  • 1771: Sir Chandos Hoskins, Bart. Harewood
  • 1772: John Skipp, Ledbury
  • 1773: Evedale Price, Foxley
  • 1774: John Stratford Collins, Walford
  • 1775: John Freeman, Letton
  • 1776: James King, Staunton
  • 1777: James Clutton, Kinnersley
  • 1778: John Caldecott, Holmer
  • 1779: John Salway, Richards Castle
  • 1780: Bell Lloyd, Prestiegn
  • 1781: Edmund Patteshall
  • 1782: Francis W Thomas Brydges, Tibberton
  • 1783: Tomkyns Dew, Whitney
  • 1784: James Walwyn, Longworth
  • 1785: Sir Hungerford Hoskyns, Bart., Harewood
  • 1786: Sir Edward Boughton, Bart., Vowchurch
  • 1787: Richard Cope Hopton, Canon Frome
  • 1788: Thomas Downes, Staunton
  • 1789: William Taylor, Tillington
  • 1790: John Cotterell, Garnons
  • 1791: Thomas Stallard Penoyre, The Moor
  • 1792: Richard Chambers, Whitbourne
  • 1793: John Keysall, Moreton Court
  • 1794: John Miles, Ledbury
  • 1795: John Moore Green, Cagebrook
  • 1796: Abraham Whittaker, Lyston
  • 1797: John Barnaby, Brockhampton
  • 1798: John Stedman, Bosbury
  • 1799: Sir Henry Tempest, Caldwell

19th century

  • 1800: Thomas Beebee, Willey
  • 1801: John Skip, Ledbury
  • 1802: Thos Debbitts or E B Clive, Twelve Apostles Ballingbill
  • 1803: Benjamin Biddulph, Biddulph
  • 1804: Richard Stukely Fleming, Dinmore
  • 1805: Leonard Parkinson, Kinnersley
  • 1806: Somerset Davies, Croft Castle
  • 1807: Richard Salway, nr Ludlow
  • 1808: Samuel Peploe, Garnstone
  • 1809: William Wall, Leominster
  • 1810: Robert Higginson, Bucknor
  • 1811: Philip Jones, Sugwas
  • 1812: James Jay, Derndale
  • 1813: Sir Hungerford Hoskyns, Bart., Harewood
  • 1814: E M Barrett, Hope End
  • 1815: E T Foley, Stoke Edith
  • 1816: Kingsmill Evans of the Hill
  • 1817: Temkyns Dew, Whitney
  • 1818: John Williams, Wilcroft
  • 1819: William Bateman-Hanbury, Bt., Shobdon
  • 1820: Thomas Perry, Eardisley
  • 1821: John Biddulph, Ledbury
  • 1822: Thomas Hampton Symons, Mynde-Park
  • 1823: Edmund B Pateshall, Allensmore
  • 1824: William Chute Haydon, Moreton Court
  • 1825: Thomas Andrew Knight, Downton Castle
  • 1826: Francis Henry Thomas, Much Cowarn
  • 1827: John Griffiths, TheWeir
  • 1828: Edmund Higginson, Saltmarsh
  • 1829: William Gordon, Haffield
  • 1830: Richard Blakemore, The Leys
  • 1831: John Arkwright, Hampton Court
  • 1832: John Freeman, Gaines
  • 1833: Thomas Dunne, Bircher
  • 1834: Sir Samuel Rush Meyrick, Knight, Goodrich Court
  • 1835: Richard Webb, Donnington Hall
  • 1836: Edward Griffiths, Newcourt
  • 1837: Thomas Monnington, Sarnesfield
  • 1838: Robert Biddulph Phillipps, Longworth
  • 1839: James Phillips, Bryngwyn
  • 1840: Thomas Heywood, Hope End
  • 1841: Robert Lane, Ryelands
  • 1842: John Lucy Scudamore, Kentchurch Park
  • 1843: Sir Edwyn Scudamore-Stanhope, 2nd Baronet, Holme Lacy
  • 1844: Thomas George Symons, Mynde Park
  • 1845: James King King, Staunton Park
  • 1846: John Francis Vaughan, of Court Hill was initially appointed but was replaced by Daniel Peploe Peploe, Garnstone
  • 1847: Sir V Cornewall, Bart., Moccas
  • 1848: Robert Maulkin Lingwood, Lystone House
  • 1849: William Barneby, Clater
  • 1850: James Cheese, Huntington
  • 1851: Charles Thomas Bodenham, Rotherwas
  • 1852: William Trevellyan Keville Davies, Wigmore
  • 1853: William Money-Kyrle, Homme House
  • 1854: Elias Chadwick, Puddlestone Court near Leominster
  • 1855: Richard Francis Wegg Prosser, Belmont near Hereford
  • 1856: Charles Williams Allen, The Moor near Kington
  • 1857: Robert Biddulph, Ledbury
  • 1858: Richard Snead Cox, Pembridge and Eaton Bishop, and of  Broxwood near Kington
  • 1859: Richard Yapp, The Halesend, Cradley
  • 1860: Sir Andrew John Rouse-Boughton, Knight, Downton Castle
  • 1861: Robert Henry Lee Warner, Tiberton Court
  • 1862: John Hungerford Arkwright, Hampton Court near Leominster
  • 1863: William Bridgman, Weston under Penyard
  • 1864: Colonel Robert Fielden, Dulas Court
  • 1865: Sir Henry Geers Cotterell Br., Garnons
  • 1866: Sir Edward Chudde Cockburn, Pennoxton, 8th Baronet
  • 1867: Thomas Reavely, Kinnersley Castle, near Kington
  • 1868: Tomkyns Dew, Whitney Court, near Hereford
  • 1869: John Morley, Moreton Jeffries, near Bromyard
  • 1870: Edmund Smalley Hutchinson, Longworth, near Hereford
  • 1871: Stephen Robinson, Lynhales, near Kington
  • 1872: John Habington Barneby Lutley, Brockhampton
  • 1873: James Rankin, Bryngwyn, Hereford
  • 1874: Lieut.-Colonel Thomas Powell Symonds, Pengethley
  • 1875: Benjamin Haigh Allen, The Priory, Clifford
  • 1876: John Harding, Tattenhall Lodge, Leamington, and the Lynch, Pembridge
  • 1877: John Harward Griffiths, The Weir, Hereford
  • 1878: Edward Bickerton Evans, Whitburne Hall, Bromyard
  • 1879: Major General John Coke, CB, Le More, Eardisley
  • 1880: Benjamin Lawrence Sanders, Street Court, Leominster
  • 1881: Edward Howarth Greenly, Titley Court, Kington
  • 1882: Theophilus William Lane, Ryelands, Leominster
  • 1883: Robert William Dacre Harley, Brampton Bryan Castle
  • 1884: William Henry Barneby, Bridenbury Court, Bromyard
  • 1885: Sir Christopher Robert Lighton, 7th Baronet, Brockhampton   Court, Ross
  • 1886: Robert Henry de Winton,  Graftonbury, Hereford
  • 1887: Henry Higgins, Thinghill, Hereford
  • 1888: Charles Archibald Hewitt, Hope End, Ledbury
  • 1889: Richard Green, The Whittern, Kington
  • 1890: Colonel Robert Bourne, Cowarne Court, Ledbury
  • 1891: Benjamin St. John Attwood Mathews, Pontrilas Court, Hereford
  • 1892: Harold Charles Moffatt, Goodrich Court, Ross
  • 1893: Hudson Latham Lutwyche, Kynastone, Ross
  • 1894: Thomas Raymond Symons, The Mynde Farm, Tram Inn
  • 1895: George Cresswell, Ocle Court, Hereford
  • 1896: Henry Randolph Trafford, Michaelchurch Court, Hereford
  • 1897: Sir John Richard Geers Cotterell, 4th Baronet, Garnons
  • 1898: John Riley, Putley Court, Ledbury
  • 1899: Arthur Wellesley Foster,  Brockhampton Court, Ross

20th century

  • 1900: John Wood, Ivington, Leominster
  • 1901: James Louis Alexander Hope, Whitney Court, Whitney
  • 1902: George William Marshall, Sarnesfield, Weobley
  • 1903: Sir Joseph Verdin, Bt., Garstone Castle, Weobley
  • 1904: William Theodore Barneby, Saltmarshe Castle, Bromyard
  • 1905: Roger Charlton Parr, Staunton Park, Staunton-on-Arrow
  • 1906: Paul Henry Foley, Stoke Edith Park, Hereford
  • 1907: Charles James Paul Gwyer, Eywood, Kington
  • 1908: Thomas Davies Burlton, Eaton Hall, Leominster
  • 1909: Ralph Tichborne Hinckes, Foxley, Hereford
  • 1910: Captain Evans Mynde Allen, Manor House, Upton Bishop, Ross
  • 1911: Sir Herbert Archer Croft, Bt., Lugwardine Court, Hereford
  • 1912: Charles Thornton Pulley, Lower Eaton, Hereford
  • 1913: Sir Geoffrey Cornewall, Moccas Court, Hereford
  • 1914: George Ernest Wright, Puddlestone Court, Hereford
  • 1915: Lennox Bertram Lee, How Caple Court, Hereford
  • 1916: James Tudor Hereford, Sufton Mordiford
  • 1917: Col John Dutton Hopton, Canon Frome Court, Ledbury
  • 1918: Sir Richard Harington, Whitbourne Court, Worcester
  • 1919: Guy Rawson Trafford, Hill Court, Ross
  • 1920: Col Gilbert Charles Bourne, Cowarne Court, Ledbury
  • 1921: Col Peter Leigh Clowes, CB, Durton Court, Eardisland
  • 1922: Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Marten Dunne, Gatley Park, Kingsland
  • 1923: Capt. Laurence Nugent Hope, Whitney. Court, Whitney
  • 1924: Major Stewart Robinson, The Ovals, Kington
  • 1925: Capt. Lionel Havercroft Green, M.B.E., The Whittern, Lyonshall
  • 1926: Charles Andrew Rouse Boughton-Knight, Downton Castle, Ludlow
  • 1927: Major George William Davey, Kinnersley Castle, Eardisley
  • 1928: Captain John Ralph Henry Harley, Brampton Bryan
  • 1929: Lieutenant-Colonel George Basil Heywood, Caradoc Court
  • 1930: Charles Anthony Benn, Moor Court, Kington
  • 1931: Colonel H E P Pateshall, DSO, Allensmore Court, Hereford
  • 1932: Hubert Ronald Pettit, Castle Weir, Lyonshall
  • 1933: Major Charles Jerome Vaughan, Courtfield, Ross
  • 1934: Mr E F Bulmer, Addenshill Breinton, Hereford
  • 1935: H R Jenkins, The Porch, Westhide, Hereford
  • 1936: George Malcolm Kent, Garden House, Shobdon
  • 1937: The Rev William Marshall, Sarnesfield Court, Hereford
  • 1938: Robert Holme Storey, Bishopswood, Ross on Wye
  • 1939: Lieut.-General Sir George Sidney Clive, G.C.V.O., K.C.B., C.M.G.,D.S.O. Perrystone Court, How Caple, Hereford
  • 1940: Henry Howard Bulmer, Longmeadow, Hereford
  • 1941: Eric Carnegie Romilly, Broadfield Court, Bodenham, Hereford
  • 1942: Thomas Henry Foster, The Grange, Whitchurch
  • 1943: Major Owen George Scudamore Croft, Hephill, Lugwardine
  • 1944: Richard Saher de Quincey Quincey, The Vern, Bodenham
  • 1945: Vice-Admiral Frederick Parland Loder-Symonds, Waldrist, Aylestone Hill, Hereford
  • 1946: Colonel Cecil John Herbert Spence Colby, Donnington Hall, Ledbury
  • 1947: Major Henry Thomas Hamilton Foley, M.B.E., Stoke Edith Park
  • 1948: Captain Edward Francis Herbert Evans, Whitbourne Hall
  • 1949: Major John Lewes Davenport, Yarsop House, Mansel Lacey
  • 1950: Gerard Leigh Clay, Brockhampton Cottage
  • 1951: John Francis Maclean, Thatch Close, Llangrove, Ross
  • 1952: Thomas Philip Barnsby, Salt Marsh Castle, Bromyard
  • 1953: Brig. Gen. TRF Bats, Glenmonnow House, Garway
  • 1954: Brig. FAV Copland Griffiths, Bircher Hall, Leominster
  • 1955: Sir Frederick Burrows, Thrushes Nest, 37 Rope Walk, Ross on Wye
  • 1956: Henry Maysey Barneby, Brockington House, Bredenbury
  • 1957: Herbert Roy Rowlands, Brand Lodge, Colwell
  • 1958: Brig. Robert Peel Waller, DSO. MC, Wyastone, Leys, Monmouth
  • 1959: Lieutenant Colonel J A Hill, OBE, Orleton Manor, Near Ludlow
  • 1960: Thomas John Hawkins, OBE, Wilton Oaks, Tarrington
  • 1961: David Watkin Hamlen Williams, Angel House, Kingsland
  • 1962: Ronald Edmund Combe, OBE, MC, DL, The Slad, Putley, Hereford
  • 1963: Richard Frederic Nveill Aldrich-Blake, Weston Hall, Ross-on-Wye
  • 1965: J M Carpenter Esq
  • 1966: Major Philip George Verdin, MC
  • 1967: R J G Berkeley Esq
  • 1968: Captain Sir Maurice Huntington-Whitely Bart. R. N.
  • 1969: C P Norbury Esq
  • 1970: Thomas Raymond Dunne, Gatley Park, Leinthall Earls, Leominster
  • 1974: Colonel George Michael Singleton, M.C., T.D., Tustins, Colwall, near Malvern
  • 1975: George Howard Heaton, The Tee, Martley, near Worcester
  • 1976: David Vernon Swynfen Cottrell, Rectory Farm Cottage, Kemerton, Tewkesbury
  • 1977: Lieut-Colonel Edward Courtenay Phillips, M.C., Chase House, Monnington-on-Wye, near Hereford
  • 1978: John Sydney Birch Lea, Dunley Hall, Stourport-on-Severn
  • 1979: Bernard Arthur Higgins, The Halesend, Storridge, near Malvern.
  • 1980: Colonel Thomas Jim Bowen, MC, Little Blakes
  • 1981: Richard Chevallier Green, The Whittern, Lyonshall, Kington
  • 1982: John Alan Bennet Thompson, Bransford Manor, Worcester
  • 1997: Michael Eliot Howard, Green Farm, Sankyn’s Green, Little Witley
  • 1998: Simon William Britten Dereham, Sapness Farm, Woolhope
  • 1999: Mrs Rosalie Joan Dawes, Birtsmorton Court, near Malvern, Worcestershire
21st century
  • 2000: Mrs Thomas Hone, Bosbury House
  • 2001: Andrew William Dyson Perrins, The Hyde
  • 2002: Col Sir Piers Henry George Bengough KCVO OBE, Great     House
  • 2003: Georgina Sarah Henrietta Britten-Long, Hill Farm
  • 2004: James Donald Nicholas, Welsh Court
  • 2005: Andrew William Grant
  • 2006: Lt-Gen Sir John Paul Foley KCB OBE MC
  • 2007: John Sarne Yorke
  • 2008: Lt-Col Michael Robin Ogilvie Leigh
  • 2009: The Hon. Gilbert Greenall CBE
  • 2010: Elizabeth Jean Hunter, Ledbury
  • 2011: Simon David Arbuthnott, Leominster
  • 2012: Lt-Col Charles Thwaites MBE